12 Years a Slave and American Hustle sweep the nominations in Golden Globes

12 Years a SlaveThey have released the nominations for the next installment of The Golden Globes, which will be held on 12 January at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills. The surprise of this year ‘s seven nominations for the films: 12 Years a Slave and American Hustle, followed by Captain Phillips and Gravity with four each, which highlights the Mexican nomination as best director Alfonso Cuarón .

The gala organized by the Foreign Press Association of Hollywood will be

held on January 12 and will be hosted by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey.

Here are the complete nominations in Film categories:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

– ’12 Years of Slavery’

– ‘Captain Phillips’

– ‘Gravity’

– ‘Philomena’

– ‘Rush’

Best Picture – Comedy or Musical

– ‘The Great American Scam’

– ‘Her’

– ‘A purpose Llewyn Davis’

– ‘Nebraska’

– ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

Best Director

– Alfonso Cuaron’s, ‘Gravity’

– Paul Greengrass, ‘Captain Phillips’

– Steve McQueen, ’12 Years of Slavery’

– Alexander Payne, ‘Nebraska’

– David O. Russell, ‘The Great American Scam’

Best Actor – Drama

– Chiwetel Ejiofor, ’12 Years of Slavery’

– Idris Elba, ‘Mandela, from Myth to Man’

– Tom Hanks, ‘Captain Phillips’

– Matthew McConaughey, ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

– Robert Redford, ‘When All is Lost’

Best Actor – Comedy or Musical

– Christian Bale, ‘The Great American Scam’

– Bruce Dern, ‘Nebraska’

– Leonardo DiCaprio, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

– Oscar Isaac, ‘Speaking of Llewyn Davis’

– Joaquin Phoenix, ‘Her’

Best Actress – Drama

– Cate Blanchett, ‘Blue Jasmine’

– Sandra Bullock, ‘Gravity’

– Judi Dench, ‘Philomena’

– Emma Thompson, ‘Meet Mr. Banks’

– Kate Winslet, ‘A Life in Three Days’

Best Actress – Comedy or Musical

– Amy Adams, ‘The Great American Scam’

– Julie Delpy, ‘Before Sunset’

– Greta Gerwig, ‘Frances Ha’

– Julia Louis -Dreyfus, ‘No more words’

– Meryl Streep, ‘August’

Best Supporting Actor

– Barkhad Abdi, ‘Captain Phillips’

– Daniel Brühl, ‘Rush’

– Bradley Cooper, ‘The Great American Scam’

– Michael Fassbender, ’12 years of Slavery’

– Jared Leto, ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Best Supporting Actress

– Sally Hawkins, ‘Blue Jasmine’

– Jennifer Lawrence, ‘The Great American Scam’

– Lupita Nyong’o, ’12 Years of Slavery’

– Julia Roberts, ‘August’

– June Squibb, ‘Nebraska’

Animated Movie

‘The Croods’

‘Gru 2. Despicable’

‘Frozen: The kingdom of ice’

Foreign Film

– ‘Life of Adele’

– ‘The Beautiful’

– ‘The Hunt’

‘The Past’

– ‘Wind rose’

Best Screenplay

– ‘Her’

– ‘Nebraska’

– ‘Philomena’

– ’12 Years of Slavery’

– ‘The Great American Scam’

Best Soundtrack

– “When All is Lost’

– ‘Mandela, from Myth to Man’

– ‘Gravity’

– ‘The Book Thief’

’12 Years of Slavery’

Best Song

‘Atlas’, ‘The Hunger Games: Catching Fire’

“Let it Go”, ‘Frozen: The Kingdom of Ice’

“Ordinary Love”, ‘Mandela, from Myth to Man’

– “Please, Mr. Kennedy,” ‘Speaking of Llewyn Davis’

– “Sweeter than Fiction”, ‘One Chance’

Cecil B. DeMille Award

– Woody Allen

Share